1. Skip to content

Oxfordshire Sports Awards

Nominations have streamed in for the Oxfordshire Sports Awards and its now time to announce the shortlisted nominees who have been chosen.

A panel of judges met on Friday to discuss the nominations and after much deliberation the following shortlisted nominees have been selected.

The thirteenth Oxfordshire Sport Awards, will take place on Friday 15th November at the MINI Plant in Oxford and celebrate the best of elite and community sport and activity across Oxfordshire.

The event will bring together guests and shortlisted nominees from across the county for an evening of celebration. Guests will also be treated to a presentation from special guest Mark England OBE, the Chef de Mission for Team GB at the forthcoming Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games.

To book, click the link below:

Congratulations to the 2019 finalists:

Active School

Bure Park Primary School
Cheney Secondary School
Deddington Primary School

Junior Sportsman

Jack Allinson (Rugby)
James Coles (Cricket)
William Jeffery (Cycle speedway)

Junior Sportswoman

Alice Davis (Sailing)
Emma Thacker (Netball)
Millie Couzens (Cycling)

Junior Team of the year

Cherwell Volleyball Team
Matrix Netball Club
U14 Whitchurch Primary School 5/6 girls and boys football teams

Adult Team of the year

Banbury Cricket
Henley Dragons (Dragon boat racing)
North Oxford Tennis

Sportswoman

Alice Hopkins (Longjump)
Chloe Kiddie (Wheelchair Dance)
Manon Bradley (Powerlifting)

Sportsman

Ben Goodall (Gymnast – Tumbling)
Chris Dudman (Taekwondo)
Darren Elliott (Ice Hockey)

Disability

Alex Queck Richards (various sports)
Regatta for the disabled (Bell boating)
West Oxfordshire Wheelchair Dance

Community Club

Horus 7's Rugby
Ricochet Trampoline Club
Shiplake Stars (Netball)

Community Coach

Charlotte Hayes (Football and Cricket)
Claire Dash and Jon Blades (Running/community fitness)
Emma-Jane Morbey (Dance)

Unsung Hero

Claire Jarvis (Swimming)
Mary Howlett (Chinnor Tennis Club)
Steve Honey (Chesterton FC)

Active Award

Aspire Physical Activity Partnership
Walking for Wellbeing
Wheels for all (Inclusive cycling)

Campaigns