1. Skip to content

Spring Festival Results 2019

Oxfordshire School Games Secondary Basketball:

1st= St Gregory the Great Catholic School

2nd= Wood Green School

3rd= Cheney School


Oxfordshire School Games Badminton:

U14 Boys:

1st= The Cherwell School

2nd= King Alfred's Academy

3rd= The Warriner School

U16 Boys:

1st= The Warriner School

2nd= Burford School

3rd= King Alfred's Academy

U14 Girls:

1st= Wood Green School

2nd= The Cherwell School

3rd= The Warriner School

U16 Girls:

1st= The Cherwell School

2nd= Wood Green School

3rd= The Warriner School


Oxfordshire School Games Primary Boccia:

1st= Stanford in the Vale School

2nd= St Joseph's Catholic Primary School

3rd= William Fletcher Primary School


Oxfordshire School Games Cross Country:

Year 3/4 Girls:

Individual

1st= Imogen, Shenington Church of England Primary School

2nd= Ella, Edward Feild Primary School

3rd= Amelia, Long Furlong Primary School

Team

1st= Woodstock C of E Primary School

2nd= Long Furlong Primary School

3rd= Goring C of E Primary School

Year 3/4 Boys:

Individual

1st= Joshua, Woodcote Primary School

2nd= George, Langford Village Community Primary School

3rd= Ali, John Hampden County Primary School

Team

1st= Long Furlong Primary School

2nd= John Hampden County Primary School

3rd= Buckland C of E Primary School

Year 5/6 Girls:

Individual

1st= Belle, Langford Village Community Primary School

2nd= Alex, Whitchurch Primary School

3rd= Millie, Nettlebed Community School

Team

1st= Whitchurch Primary School

2nd= Wantage CE Primary School

3rd= Buckland C of E Primary School

Year 5/6 Boys:

Individual

1st= Will, The Batt C of E Primary School

2nd= Richie, Shenington Church of England Primary School

3rd= Alfie, Buckland C of E Primary School

Team

1st= St Philip & St James School

2nd= Brightwell Primary School

3rd= Bishop Loveday C of E Primary School

Year 7 Girls:

Individual

1st= Martha, The Henry Box School

2nd= Tia, Oxford Spires Academy

3rd= Mia, King Alfred's Academy

Team

1st= The Warriner School

2nd= Wood Green School

3rd= Blessed George Napier Catholic School

Year 7 Boys:

Individual

1st= Casper, King Alfred's Academy

2nd= Harvey, Gillotts School

3rd= Glenn, Wood Green School

Team

1st= The Warriner School

2nd= King Alfred's Academy

3rd= The Marlborough Church of England School

Year 8/9 Girls:

Individual

1st= Anna, The Bicester School

2nd= Tilly, Wood Green School

3rd= Tilly, Sibford School

Team

1st= The Bicester School

2nd= Gosford Hill School

3rd= Langtree School

Year 8/9 Boys:

Individual

1st= Ollie, The Marlborough Church of England School

2nd= Jayden, Saint Birinus School

3rd= Jacob, Blessed George Napier Catholic School

Team

1st= Blessed George Napier Catholic School

2nd= The Warriner School

3rd= Saint Birinus School

Year 10/11 Girls:

Individual

1st= Natalie, The Warriner School

2nd= Katherine, Sibford School

3rd= Amelie, Gosford Hill School

Team

1st= Wood Green School

2nd= The Warriner School

3rd= Gosford Hill School

Year 10/11 Boys:

Individual

1st= Hugo, Wood Green School

2nd= Edward, The Bicester School

3rd= Ben, The Marlborough Church of England School

Team

1st= Blessed George Napier Catholic School

2nd= Wood Green School

3rd= The Warriner School

Year 12/13 Girls:

Individual

1st= Steffi, Wood Green School

2nd= Emily, Wood Green School

3rd= Rachel, Blessed George Napier Catholic School

Team

1st= Wood Green School

2nd= Blessed George Napier Catholic School

Year 12/13 Boys:

Individual

1st= Owen, The Warriner School

2nd= Luke, Wood Green School

3rd= John, Wood Green School

Team

1st= Wood Green School

2nd= Blessed George Napier Catholic School


Oxfordshire School Games Football:

Small Schools mixed:

1st= Sibford School

2nd= Combe C of E Primary School

3rd= St Laurence C of E Primary School

Large Schools mixed shield:

1st= West Kidlington County Primary School

2nd= Edward Feild Primary School

3rd= Our Lady of Lourdes School

Large Schools mixed cup:

1st= St Ebbe's C.E. (Aided) Primary School

2nd= Kings Meadow Primary School

3rd= Bloxham Church of England Primary School

U13 Inclusive Football:

1st= Chipping Norton School

2nd= The Oxford Academy

3rd= Matthew Arnold School

U13 Girls Football:

1st= Icknield Community College

2nd= The Cherwell School

3rd= The Marlborough Church of England School


Oxfordshire School Games Hockey:

Years 5/6 Hockey:

1st= Aston & Cote C of E Primary School

2nd= Christopher Rawlins Church of England Primary School

3rd= Caldecott Primary School

Year 7 Hockey:

1st= Gillotts School

2nd= The Cooper School

3rd= Burford School

Year 8 Hockey:

1st= Burford School

2nd= Gillotts School

3rd= Wallingford School


Oxfordshire School Games Indoor Rowing:

Year 7 Girls Individual Rowing:

1st= Lydia, The Cherwell School

2nd= Lulu, The Cherwell School

3rd= Isobel, The Cherwell School

Year 7 Boys Individual Rowing:

1st= Luke, Cheney School

2nd= Jack, Cheney School

3rd= Max, Cheney School

Year 8 Girls Individual Rowing:

1st= Isobel, Icknield Community College

2nd= Cerys, Icknield Community College

3rd= Zoe, The Cherwell School

Year 8 Boys Individual Rowing:

1st= Will C, The Cherwell School

2nd= Tom, The Cherwell School

3rd= Ciaran, Icknield Community College

Year 9 Girls Individual Rowing:

1st= Sian, Icknield Community College

2nd= Kaylia, Icknield Community College

3rd= Tilly, Icknield Community College

Year 9 Boys Individual Rowing:

1st= James, Icknield Community College

2nd= Keelan, Icknield Community College

Year 10 Girls Individual Rowing:

1st= Josie, Gillotts School

2nd= Natalie, Gillotts School

3rd= Rose, Gillotts School

Year 10 Boys Individual Rowing:

1st= Sergei, Gillotts School

2nd= Max, Cheney School

3rd= David, Gillotts School

Year 7/8 Indoor Rowing:

1st= The Cherwell School A

2nd= Cheney School A

3rd= Icknield Community College A

Year 9/10 Indoor Rowing:

1st= Gillotts School A

2nd= Icknield Community College A

3rd= Gillotts School B

Year 7/8 Mixed Indoor Rowing Relay:

1st= The Cherwell School C

2nd= Cheney School B

3rd= Cheney School A

Year 9/10 Mixed Indoor Rowing Relay:

1st= Gillotts School A

2nd= Gillotts School B

3rd= Icknield Community College A


Oxfordshire School Games Netball:

Year 5/6 Mixed Small Schools:

1st= Whitchurch Primary School

2nd= Sibford School

3rd= Bladon C of E Primary School

Year 5/6 Mixed Large Schools:

1st= Caldecott Primary School

2nd= Stanford in the Vale School

3rd= West Witney Primary School

Year 7 Netball:

1st= Didcot Girls' School

2nd= Fitzharrys School

3rd= Sibford School

Year 8 Netball:

1st= Didcot Girls' School

2nd= Burford School

3rd= King Alfred's Academy

Year 9 Netball:

1st= Didcot Girls' School

2nd= Gosford Hill School

3rd= The Cherwell School

Year 10 Netball:

1st= Didcot Girls' School

2nd= The Warriner School

3rd= Wood Green School

Year 11 Netball:

1st= North Oxfordshire Academy

2nd= Gillotts School

3rd= Burford School


Oxfordshire School Games Primary Panathlon:

1st= Springfield School

2nd Bishopswood Special School C

3rd= John Watson School


Oxfordshire School Games Secondary Swimming:

Year 8/9 Girls:

1st= Faringdon Community College

2nd= The Cherwell School

3rd= Gosford Hill School

Year 8/9 Boys:

1st= Sibford School

2nd= Wallingford School

3rd= Blessed George Napier Catholic School

Year 10/11 Girls:

1st= The Cherwell School

2nd= Didcot Girls' School

3rd= Burford School

Year 10/11 Boys:

1st= Lord Williams's Upper School

2nd= King Alfred's Academy, Saint Birinus School

3rd= Blessed George Napier Catholic School


Oxfordshire School Games Primary Sportshall Athletics:

U11 Mixed:

1st= Sonning Common Primary School

2nd= Kidmore End Primary School

3rd= Hanwell Fields Community School


Oxfordshire School Games Secondary Sportshall Athletics:

U12 Girls:

1st= Wheatley Park School

2nd= The Henry Box School

3rd= Faringdon Community College

U12 Boys:

1st= Blessed George Napier Catholic School

2nd= The Oxford Academy

3rd= Chipping Norton School

U13 Girls:

1st= Blessed George Napier Catholic School

2nd= Wallingford School

3rd= The Marlborough Church of England School

U13 Boys:

1st= Blessed George Napier Catholic School

2nd= Wallingford School

3rd= Burford School


Oxfordshire School Games Primary Keysteps Gymnastics:

Keysteps 1:

1st= Clanfield CE Primary School

2nd= Brize Norton Primary School

3rd= Thomas Reade Primary School

Keysteps 2:

1st= Thomas Reade Primary School

2nd= The Batt CofE Primary School

3rd= Shrivenham Church of England Primary School

Keysteps 3:

1st= Thomas Reade Primary School

2nd= Sunningwell C Of E Primary School

3rd= Shrivenham Church of England Primary School