Privacy Policy

General Data Protection Regulations

Active Oxfordshire takes your privacy very seriously. Please read our Privacy Policy below carefully as it contains important information on how Active Oxfordshire collects, store and shares your personal information.

Active Oxfordshire Privacy Policy

Active Oxfordshire understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all our clients, staff, trustees, partner organisations, suppliers, and website visitors to www.activeoxfordshire.org and www.getoxfordshireactive.org ("our Site"). We will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. If you have any questions, please contact us info@activeoxfordshire.org.

Information About Us

Active Oxfordshire is a charity, registered in England under 1179040. Our registered address is Marlborough House, 69 High Street, Kidlington, OX5 2DN. For the purposes of data protection, Active Oxfordshire is a Data Controller, we are registered with the UK's Information Commissioner's Officer, registration number ZA475209.

What Is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, "the Data Protection Legislation") as 'any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified by reference to an identifier'.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

What Are My Rights?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions.
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by usis inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to be forgotten, i.e., the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold.
  • The right to restrict (i.e., prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.
  • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided at the end of this privacy notice.

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up to date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed, we will update our records as quickly as possible.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner's Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office, which you can do by using think link. We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, however, please contact us first, using the details at the end of this privacy notice.

What Data Do You Collect and How?

We may collect and hold some or all the personal and non-personal data set out in the table below, using the methods also set out in the table.

Data Collected

How We Collect the Data

Identity Information including name, photo, video imagery.

When you attend events with photographers / videographers.

When you register to attend events or sign up to our newsletter.

When you become a member of the South East MIND Network.

We may obtain images from partner organisations funded by Active Oxfordshire for the purposes of PR and Marketing

Contact information including email address, postal address, mobile phone number, telephone number,

When you register to attend events or sign up to our newsletter.

When you enquire about Go Active Get Healthy: Diabetes or Move Together.

When you become a member of the South East MIND Network.

When you apply for a job vacancy.

When you become a Trustee.

Business Information including organisation name, postal address, contact email address and telephone number.

When you become a partner organisation.

When you supply goods / services to us.

Profile information including date of birth, qualifications, education, work history.

When you apply for a job vacancy.

When you become a Trustee.

Technical Information including internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

From your use of our website, using cookies

Special Categories of Personal data (for Move Together / Go Active Get Healthy Diabetes Only) including Ethnicity, health data (such as physical and mental health, medical conditions, quality of life measures, physical activity records).

Medications (if supplied via the Health Professional on a referral form).

When you enquire about the Go Active Get Healthy Diabetes or Move Together programmes. (For full details please refer to the Move Together Privacy Policy).

How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. The following table describes how we will use your personal data, and our lawful bases for doing so:

What We Do

What Data We Use

Our Lawful Basis

To conduct online surveys.

Identity and Contact Information

Consent

To keep in touch with our clients and members.

Identity and Contact Information

Legitimate Interest

To refer you to a relevant Diabetes Team and / or Move Together District Co-ordinators in Oxfordshire

Identity, Contact Information and Profile Information.

Consent

To record assessment data to monitor the impact of the support, guidance, and / or activity on the individual.

Contact Information, Special Category of Personal Data.

Explicit Consent

To register you for an event (online or face to face) using Eventbrite.

Contact information

Consent

To assess your application and / or CV as part of the recruitment process.

Identity, Contact Information, and Profile Information

Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract, to take steps to enter into a contract.

To engage with coaching community when you sign up to our newsletter.

Contact Information

Consent.

To inform partners of the latest news from Active Oxfordshire.

Contact Information

Consent.

To keep our members informed on the latest news and developments from Active Oxfordshire

Contact Information

Consent.

To promote events and / or activities that have been undertaken by Active Oxfordshire.

Identity.

Consent

Enable professionals who are part of the South East MIND Network to collaborate.

Identity and Contact Information.

Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract, to take steps to enter into a contract.

Providing and managing your access to OurSite.

Technical Data

Consent.

Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site.

Technical Data.

Consent

We will only use your personal data for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected unless we reasonably believe that another purpose is compatible with that or those original purpose(s) and need to use your personal data for that purpose. If we do use your personal data in this way and you wish us to explain how the new purpose is compatible with the original, please contact us.

How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your Data on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy or until you request that the Data be deleted.

How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will store some or all your personal data in countries outside of the UK. These are known as "third countries". We will take additional steps to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation as follows:

  • We will only store or transfer personal data in or to countries that are deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data. For further information about adequacy decisions and adequacy regulations, please refer to the Information Commissioner's Office.

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take several important measures, including the following:

  • limiting access to your personal data to those, agents, contractors, and other third parties with a legitimate need to know and ensuring that they are subject to duties of confidentiality.
  • procedures for dealing with data breaches (the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your personal data) including notifying you and/or the Information Commissioner's Office where we are legally required to do so.

Do You Share My Personal Data?

We may sometimes contract with the following third parties to supply certain products and services.

Recipient

Activity Carried Out

Sector

Location

Eventbrite

To register your interest in attending an online / in person event

IT / Event Management

United States

Mailchimp

To manage the distribution of our newsletter

Email Marketing Software

United States

Survey Monkey

To create and manage online (anonymous) surveys

Survey Management Software

United States

Oxfordshire District Councils

Onward referrals for either the Go Active Get Healthy Diabetes or Move Together programme

Government

United Kingdom

Website host and design

To provide access to the Active Oxfordshire website

IT

United Kingdom

Oxford Code Labs

Move Together Platform software developer and system administrator.

Technology

UK

Server and web services providers

Provide cloud-based server and web services to host the Move Together platform.

Technology

Europe

If any of your personal data is shared with a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party's obligations under the law.

If any personal data is transferred outside of the UK, we will take suitable steps to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation.

How Do You Use Cookies?

Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve our services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and always respected.

By using Our Site, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. Third-party Cookies are used on Our Site for marketing and advertising purposes. For more details, please refer to the table below. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of Our Site and your use and experience of Our Site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.

All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with the UK's Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR).

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a cookie banner requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended. You will be given the opportunity to allow only first-party Cookies and block third-party Cookies.

Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. PECR deems these Cookies to be "strictly necessary". These Cookies are shown in the table below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser's settings as detailed below, but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

The following first-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Name of Cookie

Purpose

Strictly Necessary

Consent

Used to detect if the visitor has accepted the marketing category in the cookie banner.

Yes

Cp_Session

Stores session specific user data such as number of searches, previous searched content.

No

and the following third-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Name of Cookie

Provider

Purpose

_gcl_au

Google Adsense

Used for advertising and marketing purposes to store and track conversions.

Test_cookie

DoubleClick.net

Used to check if your browser supports cookies.

IDE

DoubleClick.net

Used for serving targeted advertisements that are relevant to you across the web.

pagead.1p-user-list/#

Google.com

Tracks if you have shown interest in specific products or events across multiple websites and detects how you navigate between sites. This is used for measurement of advertisement efforts and facilitates payment of referral-fee between sites.

yt.innertube::nextId

yt.innertube::requests

youtube-nocookie.com

Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube you have seen.

yt-remote-cast-available

yt-remote-cast-installed

yt-remote-connected-devices

yt-remote-device-id

yt-remote-fast-check-period

yt-remote-session-app

yt-remote-session-name

youtube-nocookie.com

Stores your video player preferences using embedded YouTube video.

Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve Our Site and the services offered through it.

The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) Cookies to gather the required information. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) the following Cookies:

Name of Cookie

First / Third Party

Provider

Purpose

_gid

_ga

_gat_gtag

First

Active Oxfordshire

These cookies are used to collect information about how you use our website. The information collected includes number of visitors, pages visited, and time spent on the website. The information is collected by Google Analytics in aggregated and anonymous form, and we use the data to help us make improvements to the website. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site and will not be able to monitor its performance.

Collect

Third

Google Analytics

Used to send data to Google Analytics about your device and behaviour. Tracks your visits across devices and marketing channels.

In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please mark your email/letter for the attention of our Data Protection Lead and use the following details:

Email address: info@activeoxfordshire.org

Postal Address: Marlborough House, 69 High Street, Kidlington, OX5 2DN

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on the Active Oxfordshire and GO Active sites. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up to date. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 31st August 2021.